How QLD MPs Voted on Voluntary Assisted Dying

The following table outlines how Queensland MPs voted on Voluntary Assisted Dying on Thursday, September 16, 2021. Out of 93 state MPs, 61 voted in favour of Voluntary Assisted Dying and 30 voted against. Two MPs could not vote: One was absent due to COVID-19 restrictions relating to travelling interstate and another was acting as Speaker and could not vote as a result of the position. You may wish to contact your MP about their vote using their details in the 'Email' column.

If you are reading this table on a mobile device, please turn it to landscape for a complete view.

Title MP first name MP last name Electorate Party Vote Email
Mr Stephen Andrew Mirani ONP No [email protected]
Minister Mark Bailey Miller ALP Yes [email protected]liament.qld.gov.au
Ms Ros Bates Mudgeeraba LNP No [email protected]
Mr Stephen Bennett Burnett LNP No [email protected]
Mr Michael Berkman Maiwar GRN Yes [email protected]
Mr Jarrod Bleijie Kawana LNP No [email protected]
Ms Sandra Bolton Noosa IND Yes [email protected]
Mr Mark Boothman Theodore LNP Yes [email protected]
Mr Colin Boyce Callide LNP No [email protected]
Ms Nikki Boyd Pine Rivers ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Don Brown Capalaba ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Jonty Bush Cooper ALP Yes [email protected]
Minister Glenn Butcher Gladstone ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Amanda Camm Whitsunday LNP No [email protected]
Mr Michael Crandon Coomera LNP Yes [email protected]
Minister Craig Crawford Barron River ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr David Crisafulli Broadwater LNP No [email protected]
Mr Nick Dametto Hinchinbrook KAP No [email protected]
Minister Yvette D'Ath Redcliffe ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Mick de Brenni Springwood ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Cameron Dick Woodridge ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Leanne Enoch Algester ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Di Farmer Bulimba ALP Yes [email protected]
Minister Shannon Fentiman Waterford ALP Yes [email protected]
Mrs Deb Frecklington Nanango LNP No [email protected]
Mr Mark Furner Ferny Grove ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Laura Gerber Currumbin LNP No [email protected]
Mrs Julieanne Gilbert Mackay ALP Yes [email protected]
Minister Grace Grace McConnel ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Aaron Harper Thuringowa ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Michael Hart Burleigh LNP Yes [email protected]
Mr Michael Healy Cairns ALP Yes [email protected]
Minister Stirling Hinchcliffe Sandgate ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Jennifer Howard Ipswich ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Jason Hunt Caloundra ALP Yes [email protected]
Dr/ Mr David Janetzki Toowoomba South LNP No [email protected]
Mr Rob Katter Traeger KAP No [email protected]
Mr Joe Kelly Greenslopes ALP No [email protected]
Mr Shane King Kurwongbah ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Ali King Pumicestone ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Shane Knuth Hill KAP No [email protected]
Mr Jon Krause Scenic Rim LNP No [email protected]
Mr John-Paul Langbroek Surfers Paradise LNP Absent [email protected]
Mr Dale Last Burdekin LNP Yes [email protected]
Mrs Brittany Lauga Keppel ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Ann Leahy Warrego LNP No [email protected]
Ms Leanne Linard Nudgee ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr James Lister Southern Downs LNP No [email protected]
Ms Cynthia Lui Cook ALP Yes [email protected]
Dr Amy MacMahon South Brisbane GRN Yes [email protected]
Mr Jim Madden Ipswich West ALP Yes [email protected]gov.au
Mr Tim Mander Everton LNP No [email protected]
Mr James Martin Stretton ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Lance McCallum Bundamba ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr James McDonald Lockyer LNP No [email protected]
Ms Melissa McMahon Macalister ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Corrine McMillan Mansfield ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Bart Mellish Aspley ALP No [email protected]
Mr Brent Mickelberg Buderim LNP Yes [email protected]
Minister Steven Miles Murrumba ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Lachlan Millar Gregory LNP No [email protected]
Mr Steve Minnikin Chatsworth LNP Yes [email protected]
Mr Rob Molhoek Southport LNP Yes [email protected]
Mrs Charis Mullen Jordan ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Tim Nicholls Clayfield LNP Yes [email protected]
Mr Sam O'Connor Bonney LNP Yes [email protected]
Mr Barry O'Rourke Rockhampton ALP Yes [email protected]
Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk Inala ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Joan Pease Lytton ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Tony Perrett Gympie LNP No [email protected]
Minister Curtis Pitt Mulgrave ALP No Vote (Speaker) [email protected]
Mr Andrew Powell Glass House LNP No [email protected]
Mr Linus Power Logan ALP No [email protected]
Ms Jessica Pugh Mount Ommaney ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Daniel Purdie Ninderry LNP No [email protected]
Ms Kim Richards Redlands ALP Yes [email protected]
Dr Mark Robinson Oodgeroo LNP No [email protected]
Dr Christian Rowan Moggill LNP No [email protected]
Mr Peter Russo Toohey ALP Yes [email protected]
Minister Mark Ryan Morayfield ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Bruce Saunders Maryborough ALP Yes [email protected]
Minister Meaghan Scanlon Gaven ALP Yes [email protected]
Ms Fiona Simpson Maroochy dore LNP No [email protected]
Mr Rod Skelton Nicklin ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Tom Smith Bundaberg ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Ray Stevens Mermaid Beach LNP Yes [email protected]
Minister Scott Stewart Townsville ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Jimmy Sullivan Stafford ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Adrian Tantari Hervey Bay ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Les Walker Mundingburra ALP Yes [email protected]
Mr Trevor Watts Toowoomba North LNP No [email protected]
Mr Pat Weir Condamine LNP No [email protected]
Mr Chris Whiting Bancroft ALP Yes [email protected]

 

connect